Once a game has been played, contact an Åsgard member in the lobby and they will post here. If not, your judge will more than likely do this for you. You must report the final score from your duel, e.g '11-10' or '10-2' - you could even pop in and post here yourself. remember, you play everyone in your group TWICE
before you go on, make sure you have read and digested all the information in this thread:
http://popre.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t= ... sc&start=0
Final Standings
- 1. [AsG]Sub Zero
2. [AsG]Rageons
3. [Rw]Fury
4. [TDM]Keith52
5. [TDM]Kwyjibo
6. Skylo
7. [Rw]Ric Man
8. [GoD]Captain
9. [AsG]MentiX
10. [PL]Daroo
11. [TDM]Bubbles
12. Adz
13. [AsG]Drummerdude48
14. [TDM]Dahaka
15. [AsG]Boyd
16. [AsG]Shakkazulu
Code: Select all
Knockout Stage
- group - finishing position - to be decided? - result -
===============================================================================
------------------
Quarter Final 1 ||
------------------------------
| G FP : ||=|=|=|=|=| | R |
| A 2nd : [GoD]Captain | 0 |
--VS - > - > - > - > - > - > - ---------------
| B 1st : [AsG]Sub Zero | 2 | \ |Semi Final 1|| _____
------------------------------ \ --------------------| R |
\ | [AsG]Sub Zero | 2 |
------------------ \_>_ _>| --VS--> - > - > - > -\
Quarter Final 2 || / > | [TDM]Keith52 | 0 | \
------------------------------ / ------------------------- \
| G FP : ||=|=|=|=|=| | R | / \
| C 2nd ::[TDM]Keith52 | 2 | / \
--VS - > - > - > - > - > - > - \
| D 1st : Skylo | 0 | \ ---------
------------------------------ \ | Final | _____
\ -------------------| R |
------------------ \_ _| [AsG]Sub Zero | 2 |
Quarter Final 3 || / | --VS-- | |
------------------------------ / | [AsG]Rageons | 0 |
| G FP : ||=|=|=|=|=| | R | / ------------------------
| C 1st ::[Rw]Ric Man | 0 | /
--VS - > - > - > - > - > - > - --------------- /
| D 2nd : [Rw]Fury | 2 | \ |Semi Final 2|| _____ /
------------------------------ \ --------------------| R | /
\ | [Rw]Fury | 1 | /
------------------ \_>_ _>| --VS--> - > - > - > -/
Quarter Final 4 || / > | [AsG]Rageons | 2 |
------------------------------ / -------------------------
| G FP : ||=|=|=|=|=| | R | /
| A 1st : [TDM]Kwyjibo | 1 | /
--VS - > - > - > - > - > - > -
| B 2nd : [AsG]Rageons | 2 |
------------------------------
Code: Select all
Group Stage
- won - played - for - against -
____ __________________________ ____ ________________________________
|| GROUP A || complete! || || GROUP B || complete! ||
------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------
|==============|| W || P || F || A || |====================|| W || P || F || A ||
| [TDM]Kwyjibo || 5 || 6 || 59|| 41|| | [AsG]Sub Zero || 4 || 6 || 57|| 42||
| [GoD]Captain || 4 || 6 || 52|| 52|| | [AsG]Rageons || 4 || 6 || 58|| 48||
| [AsG]MentiX || 3 || 6 || 50|| 40|| | [TDM]Bubbles || 2 || 6 || 42|| 46||
| [AsG]Boyd || 0 || 6 || 32|| 60|| | [AsG]Drummerdude48 || 2 || 6 || 40|| 57||
-==============---------------------- -====================----------------------
____ __________________________ ____ _____________________________
|| GROUP C || complete! || || GROUP D || complete! ||
------------------------------------- ----------------------------------------
|==============|| W || P || F || A || |=================|| W || P || F || A ||
| [Rw]Ric Man || 5 || 6 || 59|| 43|| | Skylo || 5 || 6 || 58|| 42||
| [TDM]Keith52 || 4 || 6 || 55|| 41|| | [Rw]Fury || 4 || 6 || 54|| 38||
| Adz || 2 || 6 || 40|| 47|| | [PL]Daroo || 3 || 6 || 50|| 52||
| [TDM]Dahaka || 1 || 6 || 40|| 53|| | [AsG]Shakkazulu || 0 || 6 || 30|| 60||
-==============---------------------- -=================----------------------
- A !complete!
[GoD]Captain 10 - 9 [TDM]Kwyjibo (13/02/08)
[TDM]Kwyjibo 10 - 7 [GoD]Captain (16/02/08)
[GoD]Captain 10 - 9 [AsG]MentiX (24/02/08)
[TDM]Kwyjibo 10 - 4 [AsG]MentiX (27/02/08)
[AsG]MentiX 10 - 5 [GoD]Captain (")
[TDM]Kwyjibo 10 - 7 [AsG]MentiX (")
[TDM]Kwyjibo 10 - 6 [AsG]Boyd (")
[TDM]Kwyjibo 10 - 7 [AsG]Boyd (28/02/08)
[GoD]Captain 10 - 8 [AsG]Boyd (")
[GoD]Captain 10 - 6 [AsG]Boyd (")
[AsG]MentiX 10 - 3 [AsG]Boyd (02/01/08)
[AsG]MentiX 10 - 2 [AsG]Boyd (")
B !complete!
[AsG]Rageons 10 - 8 [AsG]Drummerdude48 (13/02/08)
[AsG]Sub Zero 10 - 7 [TDM]Bubbles (14/02/08)
[AsG]Sub Zero 10 - 6 [AsG]Drummerdude48 (")
[AsG]Drummerdude48 10 - 9 [AsG]Rageons (")
[AsG]Sub Zero 10 - 2 [AsG]Drummerdude48 (")
[AsG]Rageons 10 - 9 [AsG]Sub Zero (")
[TDM]Bubbles 10 - 4 [AsG]Drummerdude48 (1")
[AsG]Drummerdude48 10 - 8 [TDM]Bubbles (15/02/08)
[AsG]Sub Zero 10 - 7 [TDM]Bubbles (17/02/08)
[TDM]Bubbles 10 - 9 [AsG]Rageons (")
[AsG]Rageons 10 - 8 [AsG]Sub Zero (19/02/08)
[AsG]Rageons 10 - 3 [TDM]Bubbles (24/02/08)
C !complete!
Adz 10 - 9 [Rw]Ric Man (13/02/08)
[TDM]Keith52 10 - 5 Adz (15/02/08)
[TDM]Keith52 10 - 5 Adz (")
[TDM]Keith52 10 - 5 [TDM]Dahaka (")
[Rw]Ric Man 10 - 8 [TDM]Keith52 (16/02/08)
[Rw]Ric Man 10 - 7 Adz (")
[Rw]Ric Man 10 - 7 [TDM]Keith52 (18/02/08)
[Rw]Ric Man 10 - 5 [TDM]Dahaka (19/02/08)
[Rw]Ric Man 10 - 6 [TDM]Dahaka (")
[TDM]Keith52 10 - 6 [TDM]Dahaka (")
Adz 10 - 8 [TDM]Dahaka (25/02/08)
[TDM]Dahaka 10 - 3 Adz (29/02/08)
D !complete!
[Rw]Fury 10 - 3 [AsG]Shakkazulu (14/02/08)
Skylo 10 - 5 [AsG]Shakkazulu (15/02/08)
[PL]Daroo 10 - 7 [Rw]Fury (")
[Rw]Fury 10 - 6 [PL]Daroo (")
[Rw]Fury 10 - 8 Skylo (16/02/08)
[Rw]Fury 10 - 1 [AsG]Shakkazulu (17/02/08)
Skylo 10 - 7 [Rw]Fury (20/02/08)
Skylo 10 - 9 [PL]Daroo (22/02/08)
Skylo 10 - 5 [PL]Daroo (23/02/08)
[PL]Daroo 10 - 7 [AsG]Shakkazulu (")
Skylo 10 - 6 [AsG]Shakkazulu
[PL]Daroo 10-8 [AsG]Shakkazulu (03/03/08)
Quarter Final 1 !complete!
[AsG]Sub Zero 10 - 9 [GoD]Captain (03/03/08)
[AsG]Sub Zero 10 - 4 [GoD]Captain (19/03/08)
Quarter Final 2 !complete!
[TDM]Keith52 10 - 8 Skylo (18/03/08)
[TDM]Keith52 10 - 8 Skylo (18/03/08)
Quarter Final 3 !complete!
[Rw]Fury 10 - 6 [Rw]Ric Man (13/03/08)
[Rw]Fury 10 - 7 [Rw]Ric Man (13/03/08)
Quarter Final 4 !complete!
[TDM]Kwyjibo 10 - 5 [AsG]Rageons (04/03/08)
[AsG]Rageons 10 - 6 [TDM]Kwyjibo (11/03/08)
[AsG]Rageons 10 - 9 [TDM]Kwyjibo (12/03/08)
Semi Final 1 !complete!
[AsG]Sub Zero 10 - 9 [TDM]Keith52 (23/03/08)
[AsG]Sub Zero 11 - 10 [TDM]Keith52 (24/03/08)
Semi Final 2 !complete!
[Rw]Fury 10 - 7 [AsG]Rageons (15/03/08)
[AsG]Rageons 10 - 9 [Rw]Fury (16/03/08)
[AsG]Rageons 10 - 6 [Rw]Fury (")
Final
[AsG]Sub Zero 10 - 7 [AsG]Rageons
[AsG]Sub Zero 10 - 6 [AsG]Rageons (24/04/08)
Tournament Rules and Regulations
1. Do not game dodge, if you're available at the same time your opponent is.. don't say you have to 'go watch tv' etc. anyone caught doing this will be given strikes, 3 strikes and you're out blah blah
2. All games must be played with one of the following hosts
- [AsG]Rageons (UK)
[AsG]Sub Zero (UK)
[AsG]shakkazulu (US)
[AsG]Legions (Sweden)
3. Anyone seen over-excessively moaning about lag will be bitchslapped, hard. If you lagged and gave away a kill as a result of it, deal with it. You should be using a neutral host (even distance), so your opponent also lagged.. UNLESS its your own internet connection, which in that case it's not your opponent's, the judge's or my problem. Remember this tournament is fun, so don't take it too seriously.
4. Any shit like account swapping will result in instant removal
5. If you change your name during any time of the tournament you MUST inform an AsG member
6. To decide the final two in a group, a tie on wins results in determining standings by the player who has been killed the least, and secondary the player who has made the most kills (but we doubt the latter will be needed). In the tournament standings during this stage, the stats are valued as follows - W , P , A , F.
Participants [in order of pop:re signup]
- 1. [AsG]Rageons
2. [TDM]Kwyjibo
3. [Rw]Moorsy
4. [TDM]Keith52
5. [Rw]Ric Man
6. [AsG]Sub Zero
7. [GoD]Captain
8. [AsG]Drummerdude48
9. [Rw]Fury
10. [PL]Daroo
11. Skylo
12. Adz
13. [TDM]Dahaka
14. [TDM]Bubbles
15. [GoD]Khaos
16. [AsG]Shakkazulu
17. [AsG]MentiX (replacement for [Rw]Moorsy)
18. [AsG]Boyd (replacement for [GoD]Khaos)
Random Selection
to perform random decisions i use this webpage - http://www.random.org/sequences/?mode=advanced
First of all i am going to randomly select the knockout stage matchups.
!!after Ninety's input this idea has been scrapped!!
The knockout stage will use the football world cup system, A1 vs B2, A2 vs B1, C1 vs D2 and so on
for the semi finals, i numbered the quarters in chronological order (A1 vs B2 = 1. etc), then used the generator to deside the semis.
now i will randomly select the groups, adjusting the 'largest value' parameter from 8 to 16 and the pairs into groups of four.2 4 3 1
which results in the following groups:3 2 7 15 8 1 6 14 5 12 4 13 11 9 16 10
- GROUP A
[AsG]MentiX (replacing [Rw]Moorsy 24/02/08)
[TDM]Kwyjibo
[GoD]Captain
[AsG]Boyd (replacing [GoD]Khaos 25/02/08)
GROUP B
[AsG]Drummerdude48
[AsG]Rageons
[AsG]Sub Zero
[TDM]Bubbles
GROUP C
[Rw]Ric Man
Adz
[TDM]Keith52
[TDM]Dahaka
GROUP D
Skylo
[Rw]Fury
[AsG]Shakkazulu
[PL]Daroo